Privacy Statement

At Prospect Group Pty Ltd (“Prospect”), our professional core values are reflected in all that we do, including the protection of your privacy. We will ensure reasonable steps are taken to protect your privacy surrounding any personal information we collect or use when working with you as a client, candidate, prospective employee or individual.

Prospect is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth). Further information about the Privacy Act can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. We recommend that you keep this Privacy Statement for further reference.

  • What your personal information is
  • What sensitive information is
  • Who will be collecting your personal information
  • How your personal information will be collected
  • How your personal information will be used and disclosed
  • How your data is protected
  • If you choose not to give us the personal information we seek
  • Access to your personal information
  • How to contact us

What your personal information is

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you (where you are an individual, not a company). It may range from the very sensitive (eg medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health or disability (at any time)
  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Sensitive information will only be used in the context it was provided, unless you have given your consent for another purpose, or if under certain circumstances the information is required by law.
Who will be collecting your personal information

Prospect will collect your personal information for its own use and on behalf of other members of the Prospect Group (Prospect’s related entities) who might require access to your personal information in connection with your work placements.

How your personal information will be collected

If you are a client, personal information will generally be collected by (but not limited to) forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

If you are a candidate, personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration. Personal information will also be collected when we receive:

  • Any reference about you
  • Results of inquiries that we might make of your former employees, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • The results of any competency or medical test
  • Performance feedback
  • Any complaint from or about you in the work place
  • Any information on a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • Information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any additional information about you that you provide to us
  • Via the website your personal information can be collected from www.prospectconsulting.com.au through the submission of an enquiry email and the fields you voluntarily complete. By completing these fields you are accepting that your information will be retained by Prospect for future use. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous

How your personal information will be used and disclosed

If you are a client:

  • To communicate with you
  • To provide requested and potential service offerings
  • To assist in the enhancement of our service offering
  • To conduct our business
  • To market our service offerings

If you are a candidate, your personal information will be used in connection with:

  • Your actual and possible work placement
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment that you might be required to undergo
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information

If you are a client, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Employees of Prospect
  • Related entities of Prospect [and our insurers]
  • Our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our IT contractors and database engineers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Any person you consent for the information to be supplied to
  • Such disclosure may include transfer of the personal information to someone outside Australia for any of these purposes

If you are a candidate, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Prospect
  • Referees
  • Related entities of Prospect and our insurers • A professional association or registration body that we believe has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information
  • A workers’ compensation body
  • Our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our IT contractors and database engineers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Such disclosure may include transfer of the personal information to someone outside Australia for any of these purposes

How your data is protected

Part of protecting your privacy is maintaining the security of your personal information. Prospect takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

When Prospect no longer requires your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it through the use of secure methods.
If you choose not to give us the personal information we seek

If you are a candidate, and you choose not to give us the personal information we seek we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.
Access to your personal information

You have a right to see personal information about you that we hold, subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction).

If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Act Project Manager, whose details are shown below.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.
How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should contact our head office on +61 7 3004 7000 during normal business hours.